RepRap Prusa i3

From PaxSpace Inc
Jump to: navigation, search


Project Overview

Build a RepRap Prusa i3 3D printer

Equipment Utilized

  • 3D Printer
  • Hacksaw
  • CNC Router

Project Log

Bill of Materials

QTY Item Part Number Obtained
2 Smooth rod Ø8x320 mm Misumi: SSFJ8-320 2
2 Smooth rod Ø8x350 mm Misumi: SSFJ8-350 2
2 Smooth rod Ø8x370 mm Misumi: SSFJ8-370 2
2 Threaded rod M5x300 mm McMaster-Carr: 90024A060 2
4 Threaded rod M10x210 mm McMaster-Carr: 90024A090 4
2 Threaded rod M10x380 mm McMaster-Carr: 90024A090 2
11 LM8UU linear bearing Misumi: LMU8 11
1 624 ball bearing Misumi: SC624ZZ 1
4 608 ball bearing Misumi: SC608ZZ 4
2 Coupling 5*5 Misumi: MCJN15-5-5 2
1 GT2 Belt (760 mm) Misumi: GBN7602GT-60 1
1 GT2 Belt (900 mm) Misumi: GBN9002GT-60 1
2 GT2 Pulley Misumi: GPA20GT2060-A-H5 2
41 M3x14 mm screw Misumi: CB3-14 41
7 M3x30 mm screw Misumi: CB3-30 7
2 M3x60 mm screw Misumi: CB3-60 2
6 M4x20 mm screw Misumi: RSCB4-20 6
1 M8x30 mm screw Misumi: RSCB8-30 1
1 M8x20 mm grub screw Misumi: MSSF8-20 1
53 3 mm washer Misumi: PFW3 53
6 8 mm washer Misumi: PFW8 6
34 10 mm washer Misumi: PFW10 34
5 M3x8 mm grub screw Misumi: MSSF3-8 5
33 M3 nut Misumi: LBNR3 33
6 M4 nut Misumi: LBNR4 6
2 M5 nut Misumi: LBNR5 2
1 M8 nut Misumi: LBNR8 1
34 M10 nut Misumi: LBNR10 34
1 Double locking nut Misumi: HLN8 1
1 M8 Hobbed Bolt 0
1 Y Idler http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247992 1
1 Y Motor http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247991 1
4 Y Corner http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247990 4
1 Y Belt Holder http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247989 1
1 X End Idler http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247986 1
1 X End Motor http://www.thingiverse.com/download:266957 1
1 X Carriage http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247985 1
1 Z Axis Top Right http://www.thingiverse.com/download:271446 1
1 Z Axis Top Left http://www.thingiverse.com/download:266955 1
1 Z Axis Bottom Right http://www.thingiverse.com/download:266954 1
1 Z Axis Bottom Left http://www.thingiverse.com/download:266953 1
1 Endstop Z Holder http://www.thingiverse.com/download:247998 1
1 Frame & Heated Bed Mount https://github.com/EiNSTeiN-/Prusa3/blob/master/single_plate/src/frame/6mm/Prusa3ALU-FREZOVANY-v4.dxf 1
1 Heated Bed http://robotdigg.com/product/99/MK2B-Heatbed 1
5 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor http://robotdigg.com/product/7/NEMA17-Stepper-Motor-40mm-Long,-1.2A 5
1 Arduino Mega http://robotdigg.com/product/123/Arduino-Mega-2560-R3 1
1 RAMPS 1.4 http://robotdigg.com/product/121/Ramps-1.4-Board 1
4 Stepper Motor Driver http://robotdigg.com/product/120/A4988-stepper-driver 4
1 Power Supply Scavenged ATX Power Supply 1
1 Hot End http://robotdigg.com/product/153/J-Head-Hotend 1
3 Endstop Limit Switches Scavenged from misc. electronics 3
1 Wade Extruder Body http://www.thingiverse.com/download:335432 1
1 Wade Small Gear http://www.thingiverse.com/download:248004 1
1 Wade Big Gear http://www.thingiverse.com/download:248005 1
1 Wade Extruder Idler http://www.thingiverse.com/download:266952 1

Assembly

Y Idler assembly mounted on M10 threaded rods:

Prusa y idler.jpg


Y axis fully assembled:

Prusa i3 y axis.jpg


Z Axis Parts:

Z Axis Top.jpg


Assembled Z Axis guide rods & threaded rods:

Z axis.jpg


Assembled X Axis:

X axis.jpg


Cutting the frame and bed mount from 3mm Dibond sheets with the CNC router:

PrusaCNC.jpg


The completed frame and bed mount:

PrusaFrame.jpg


X, Y, Z mechanisms attached to the Dibond frame:

Assembled-prusa.jpg


Mostly complete extruder assembly attached to X axis carriage:

Extruder-partial.jpg

Printer Settings

The Prusa i3 is loaded with Marlin Firmware. It can be controlled with a computer running Repetier Host software with the following printer settings:

  • Connection
    • Port: /dev/tty/ACM0 (varies by computer, the dmesg command in Linux after connecting the printer USB should show which port)
    • Baud Rate: 115200
    • Transfer Protocol: Autodetect
    • Reset on Connect: Disabled
    • Reset on Emergency: Send emergency command and reconnect
    • Receive Cache Size: 127
    • Use Ping-Pong Communication: UNCHECKED
  • Printer
    • Travel Feed Rate: 4800 mm/min
    • Z-axis Feed Rate: 100 mm/min
    • Default Extruder Temperature: 200
    • Default Heated Bed Temperature: 55
    • Number of Extruder: 1
    • Check Extruder & Bed Temp: CHECKED
    • Remove temperature requests from log: UNCHECKED
    • Check every: 3 seconds
    • Park Position: X: 0 Y: 0 Z: 0
    • Send ETA to printer: CHECKED
    • Go to park position after job/kill: UNCHECKED
    • Disable Extruder after job/kill: UNCHECKED
    • Disable heated bed after job/kill: UNCHECKED
    • Disable motors after job/kill: UNCHECKED
    • Add to comp. Printing Time: 8%
  • Printer Shape
    • Printer Type: Classic Printer
    • Home X: Min
    • Home Y: Max
    • Home Z: Min
    • X Min: 0
    • X Max: 180
    • Bed Left: 0
    • Y Min: 0
    • Y Max: 160
    • Bed Front: 0
    • Print Area Width: 180 mm
    • Print Area Depth: 160 mm
    • Print Area Height: 110 mm

Links

http://reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_i3_Rework_Introduction